Berridale War Memorial (New) Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those from the Snowy River Region who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

About 100 people attended a special ceremony in Berridale last Friday. Over the past three years or more, the Snowy River Sub-Branch of the RSL has been working to redress certain anomalies and omissions on the Berridale Cenotaph. The task is now complete and last Friday, the new Memorial was unveiled in Park Street, Berridale.

With the assistance of a grant from the Department of Veterans’ Affairs and contributions in kind by the former Snowy River Shire Council, and local volunteers, a large rock has been positioned in Park Street and Honour Rolls containing the names of more than 280 Berridale / Dalgety citizens who, over a period of more than 115 years, served in the Boer War, World War One, World War Two and Vietnam have been mounted, including 26 who paid the Supreme Sacrifice.
The Monaro Post
.(NSW), July 2016.

Address:Jindabyne Road & Myack Street, Memorial Park , Berridale, 2628

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st July, 2016

Boer War
1899 - 1902

World War I
1914 - 1918

World War II
1939 -1945

World War II
1939 -1945

Vietnam
1962 - 1975

Plaque :

In commemoration of the service of the men and women of the Snowy River Region in the following post 1975  campaigns:

Balkans, Cambodia, East Timor, ICAT / Afghanistan,
Iraq, Iraq 2003, Kuwait, Middle East,
Namibia, Rwanda,
Sierra Leone & Somalia

Plaque :

This memorial was unveiled on 1 July 2016, the 100th anniversary of the commencement of the Battle of the Somme by

Mr John Cahill                           Mrs Jayne Robinson
Mayor                                        Daughter of the late Mr Kevin Clarke,