Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The Avenue of Honour commemorates those from Whyalla who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. Funding was received in June 2016 through the Saluting Their Service Community Service Grants.

The Centenary of Anzac 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War I, the Anzac Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Whyalla City Council has planted the seeds for an Avenue of Honour to recognise the city's fallen service personnel.

Councillor Tom Antonio moved a motion that as an Anzac Day centenary project, the names of all service personnel from Whyalla who lost their lives at war be commemorated through plaques to be installed along the median strips on Nicolson Avenue and McDouall Stuart Avenues. The motion was carried at the council meeting on April 20 and the council will form a working alliance with Whyalla RSL to determine the design, budget and location of the memorial.

An Avenue of Honour is a memorial avenue of trees, with each tree symbolising a fallen person.

Cr Antonio said the project would coincide with the Anzac Day centenary and there were currently 547 Avenues of Honour in Australia. Cr Antonio said he favoured Nicolson Avenue for the memorial's location and said it would be eye-catching when the Illawarra Flame Trees were fully grown. "I think it's a great time, particularly because we've just planted the Illawarra Flame Trees," Cr Antonio said. "They [flame trees] are native, hardy and flower from November to early January, including Remembrance Day; these trees can be seen for five kilometres on flat ground.
Whyalla News, 27 April 2015.

Address:Nicolson & McDouall Stuart Avenues, Median Strips, Whyalla , 5600