Bowning War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds
The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. Funding for the monument was received in May 2016 through Saluting Their Service Program.

As a Gallipoli Centenary Project the Bowning Lions Club is sponsoring the erection of a small war memorial near the former RSL clubroom and flagpole behind the Bowning Community Hall.

Yass Valley Council approval was granted in late November to erect a brick pillar to provide a focus to honour those who were living in the Bowning district and enlisted from there to serve in the First World War and subsequent conflicts.

In April 1946 Thomas E Daley, President of the Bowning Hall Committee, signed a public letter inviting district people to attend ceremonies on Anzac Day 1946 to welcome home local citizens who had served in the Second World War.

Honour Boards with the names of those who served in both world wars were mounted in the Bowning Hall for this occasion, but these have since been lost. Only a copy of the original for the First World War is currently in the Hall. However the full listing of the two Honour Rolls was printed in the 1946 Invitation. It is proposed that the new Memorial include these names, together with local residents who enlisted to serve in subsequent conflicts.
Yass Tribune. 6 May 2015.

Address:Short Street, Advance Hall, Bowning, 2582