100 Years of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Briggs Soria

The memorial commemorates 100 years of ANZAC and those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial is an information sign which also displays photographic images.

Funding of $9314 was received in 2014 through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War I, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:75 Railway Street, Mount Druitt Hospital, Mount Druitt, 2770

100 years of ANZAC

Blacktown residents have served in all military actions in which Australia has been involved. During WW1, from a population of 6000 in 1914, 878 serviceman went to war and 131 died.

In remembrance of all Australian servicemen and women who gave their lives for our country on land, sea and in the air, in remembrance of the civilians who provided care of the sick and wounded in times of war and peace keeping.

In commemoration of those who survived to help build the Australia that we enjoy today.

Source: MA,DVA