Australian First People MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Australian First People Memorial commemorates indigenous servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial also commemorates the Frontier Wars which occurred between the indigenous people and early settlers.

In 2015 Beulah Community had a Centenary of Anzac Grant to create a War Memorial for First People and Islander service people. Between the two stone memorials there is a row of white crosses with each cross labelled for an Australian overseas military engagement. First People and Islanders served in all of these conflicts. Because of their practice of including the Frontier Wars in their Anzac Day events, the plaque on the First People's memorial is dedicated to the First People who defended their country.

The War Memorial has been completed by adding a row of posts commemorating the Frontier Wars. This is a row of posts decorated by local First People artists including a statue of Dundalli, a local warrior, lawman, and resistance leader. The row of posts are linked with barbed wire on which is hung various settler artifacts from the property.  It is a symbol of the dispossession.

On Friday 13th February 2015, National Apology Day, over 80 people gathered at Buderim to honour Indigenous servicemen and to apologise for discrimination when they returned. Professor John Maynard spoke about the experiences of the servicemen and their families, and Archbishop Phillip Aspinall dedicated a memorial to the Australian First People who have fought in defense of their country, and to the Australian South Sea Islander service people.

Archbishop Phillip Aspinall and the local First People and South Sea Islander elders took part in a ceremony dedicating a memorial to the Australian First People who fought in defence of their country both here and overseas, and also to the Australian South Sea Islander service people. The guests, led by Father Jeremy Greaves, Brent Miller and the Archbishop Aspinall walked in procession through the bush to the war memorial where they laid wreaths, rustic crosses and other tokens. The memorial includes a row of 13 white crosses beside Lindsay Road, one for every Australian overseas military engagement since Federation.

Address:Lindsay Road, Buderim Forest Nature Reserve near The Green House, Buderim, 4556

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 13th February, 2015