32nd Small Ship SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who served with the 32 Small Ship Squadron in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was unveiled during the the 50th Anniversary of the deployment of 2 and 3 Troop to Borneo during the Indonesian Confrontation.

A new memorial was revealed at Point Danger on Friday August 1 to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the deployment of 2 and 3 troop, 32 Small Ship Squadron to Borneo during the Indonesian Confrontation.

The memorial was imagined by Murwillumbah's Bob Modystack, who was a sapper sea man diver with the squadron and a member of the Australian military from age of 18 to 35. "I woke up one morning and realised that a lot of the men in the 32 Small Ship Squadron were only 18, 19, and 20 when they signed up to the military and there is only nine of us left," Mr Modystack said. "So I had to make the monument. I was ecstatic and relieved that it came to fruition," he said.

Over 120 people from all over Australia traveled to Point Danger for the consecration. Point Danger was chosen as the site because all 32 Small Ship Squadron vessels would have passed the point during their service.

The Royal Australian Engineers Monument was made of granite to represent Operation Granite and weighs 3.5 tonnes. It was engraved and positioned by Murwillumbah stonemasons R. Dunn and Sons. The coloured tiles on the monument represent active service in Borneo and Vietnam and extensive service in Papa New Guinea, prior to independence. The stainless steel post was donated by Mr Modystack and represents the unit motto: "Jaimais Etre Remorque" which means "Never be towed".

The monument cost $32,000, and Mr Modystack said he was looking for donators to help pay for it.
The Daily Telegraph (NSW), 4 August 2014.

Address:Boundary Street, Point Danger, Coolangatta, 4225

Monument Manufacturer:R. Dunn & Sons (Stonemasons)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st August, 2014

Papua New Guinea  Borneo  Viewtnam

32nd Small Ship Squadron
Royal Australian Engineers

On 7 May 1964 the Australian Army Landing Ships Medium (LSM) AV1353 Harry Chauvel and AV1355 Vernon Sturdee passed this point as they tracked north on active service from Sydney to Borneo during the Indonesian Confrontation, as  part of "Operation Granite".

The LSMs were an element of the Australian Defence Force support to the British Commonwealth Far East Strategic Reserve.

The Squadron had two other LSMs, AV1354 Brudenell White and AV1356 Clive Steele as well as a cargo and training ship, AS3051 John Monash.

All ships served in Papua New Guinea in the 1960s and in Vietnam from 1966 to 1971.
The Squadron was disbanded on 30 September 1971.

Jaimais etre remorque

Unveiled on 1 August 2014 by Lieutenant General F. J. Hickling, AO, CSC, a former Chief of Army, Representative Colonel Commandant of the Royal Australian Engineers and a veteran of Borneo and Vietnam

Source: MA,DVA