100th Anniversary of the Australian Light HorsePrint Page Print this page

07-August-2016 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings / John Huth

The monument commemorates 100th Anniversary of the Australian Light Horse, and the sacrifices made by Light Horsemen and their horses in World War One.

The Australian Light Horse were mounted troops with characteristics of both cavalary and mounted infantry and served in the Second Boer War and World War One.   During years between the end of World War One and the start of World War Two,  a number of regiments were raised as part of Australia's part-time military force.

These units were gradually mechanised either before or during World War Two, although only a small number undertook operational service during the war.

A number of Australian Light Horse units are still in existence today, including the 1st / 15th Royal New South Wales Lancers, 2nd / 14th Light Horse Regiment (Queensland Mounted Infantry), 3rd / 9th Light Horse (South Australian Mounted Rifles), 4th / 19th Prince of Wales's Light Horse, 10th Light Horse Regiment, and the 12th / 16th Hunter River Lancers.

Address:25 - 29 Pine Street, Canungra R.S.L. Club, Canungra, 4275

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st November, 2003
Front Inscription

This monument commemorates 100th Anniversary of the Australian Lighthorse 1903 - 2003 and the sacrifices made by Lighthorsemen and their horses during the Great War of 1914 - 1919.

Canungra Troop of the 14th Lighthorse

1st November 2003