Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The Avenue of Honour was funded through the ANZAC Centenary Grants progam to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

At the February Council meeting in 2014, it was confirmed that all World War Two Nannup servicemen are included in the Avenue of Honour with an appropriate acknowledgement for Adie Lindsay who was a nurse.

Address:Higgins Street, Nannup, 6275

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Avenue of Honour

Established in 2015, the Shire of Nannup`s Avenue of Honour was part of the national ANZAC Centenary commemorations.

The remembrance plaques along this avenue of ornamental pear trees honour those Nannup people who enlisted in the Armed Forces and did not return home.

Eleven Nannup people served and died in World War 1.   Eight lost their lives in France, three in Gallipoli.

Seven of our soldiers died in World War 2 ; One on the Thai-Burma Railway, three in Papua New Guinea,  one in North Africa, one in Singapore and one in Perth before he was deployed.

Two airmen, serving with Bomber Command, died when they were shot down over Europe.

One soldier from Nannup was killed in the Vietnam War.