Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

The Avenue of Honour consists of twenty hoop pines which commemorate the sacrifices of 20 local serviceman in both world wars and the Korean War. Eighty smaller trees mark the Centenary in 2015 of the ANZAC Gallipoli campaign. Funding was received for the Avenue of Honour through the ANZAC Centenary Grants program.

The Avenue of Honour comprises a unique pedestrian pathway of some 700 metres in length stretching from Burton Lane along Mount Samson Road to the soccer fields.

Everything has its place in Samford’s Avenue of Honour, with each element of the almost-complete project selected with care and intent, ready for its unveiling on April 25.

There are 20 advanced hoop pines over 6m tall — planted to honour the sacrifices of 20 local servicemen in both world wars and the Korean conflict — complementing the 80 additional smaller trees, bringing the total to 100 trees to mark the centenary.

Project manager Mark Orreal said there had been three years of planning and community input. The memorial being constructed at the highest point of the avenue is the final stage to be completed. When finished it will feature 20 pillars in a semi circle formation, representing the bayonets and swords depicted on the Australian Rising Sun badge. Samford community artist Jamie Maclean said symbolism was behind every aspect of the design.

The Samford Avenue of Honour will be officially opened by Federal Liberal MP Peter Dutton (Dickson), followed by the ANZAC commemoration ceremony.
Quest newspapers (Qld), 8th April 2015.

Address:Mount Samson Road & Burton Lane , Samford, 4520