ANZAC Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

ANZAC Memorial Park : 22-07-2013
Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park was established as a place for local residents to recognise and support ANZAC Day. With Commonwealth Government financial assistance, the Thursday Island RSL and local families worked together to build a memorial in the park which lists all the names of those who served in the Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion.

Australians recognise 25 April as an occasion of national remembrance, which takes two forms. Commemorative services are held at dawn – the time of the original landing – across the nation. Later in the day, ex-servicemen and women meet to take part in marches through the major cities and in many smaller centres. Commemorative ceremonies are more formal and are held at war memorials around the country. In these ways, ANZAC Day is a time when Australians reflect on the many different meanings of war.

Address:Douglas Street, Thursday Island , 4875

ANZAC Memorial Park