Malaya ConflictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds / Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates those who served in the Malayan conflict from 1948 to 1960. The conflict is also known as the Malayan Emergency.

The Malayan Emergency was a guerilla war fought in the Federation of Malaya from 1948 until 1960. The conflict was between Commonwealth armed forces and the Malayan National Liberation Army (MNLA), the military wing of the Malayan Communist Party (MCP). The fighting spanned both the colonial period and the creation of an independent Malaysia. Although it was referred to as "The Emergency" by colonial authorities, the MNLA referred to it as the "Anti-British National Liberation War.

Australia's commitment to the emergency lasted 13 years, between 1950 and 1963, with army, air force and naval units serving. Thirty-nine Australians were killed and 27 wounded.

Location

Address:Commercial Street West & Wehl Street, Vansittart Park, near War Memorial, Mount Gambier, 5290

Sub-Theme:Malaya

In memory of all who served in the Malaya conflict