Malay Emergency Memorial SeatPrint Page Print this page

The park bench commemorates those who served in the Malayan confrontation 1950 -1960..

Australia's commitment to the emergency lasted 13 years, between 1950 and 1963, with army, air force and naval units serving. The Malayan government officially declared the Emergency over on 31 July 1960, though 1RAR remained in Malaya until October the following year, when 2RAR returned for a second tour. In August 1962 the battalion was committed to anti-communist operations in Perlis and Kedah, completing its tour in August 1963.

Thirty-nine Australian servicemen were killed in Malaya, although only 15 of these deaths occurred as a result of operations, and 27 were wounded, most of whom were in the army.

Location

Address:Shoalhaven Heads Road & David Berry Street, Shoalhaven Heads Memorial Park, Shoalhaven Heads, 2535

Monument Type:Seat
Sub-Theme:Malaya