Missing in ActionPrint Page Print this page

29-August-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the 43 Korean War veterans who remain on the battlefields of North Korea. Of the 340 Australian servicemen killed during the Korean War, 43 were classified as missing in action.

The Korean War (25 June 1950 – 27 July 1953) was a war between the Republic of Korea (South Korea), supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), at one time supported by the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union. It was primarily the result of the political division of Korea by an agreement of the victorious Allies at the conclusion of the Pacific War at the end of World War Two. After the war ended, the presence of Australians in Korea continued with a peacekeeping force until 1956.

Address:Clewley Street, Croll Memorial Precinct, Corinda, 4075

Sub-Theme:Korea
Actual Event Start Date:25-June-1950
Actual Event End Date:27-July-1953

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th April, 2013

Our comrades who remain on the battlefield of North Korea

ARMY
ARMY 1-2-3 RAR
[ Names]

RAAF
RAAF - 77 Squadron
[ Names]

RAN
RAN - Fleet Air Arm - 805 Squadron
[ Names]

Missing in action their souls finding their way home

This plaque was generously donated by Ray & Michiko, Michael, Peter, Kerry, Margaret, Ray J & Gary Deed as a community service project