Perth Korean War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those Australians who served with the United Nation forces in the Korean War, and contains the names of every Western Australian who fought during the three-year conflict. The memorial is a public space designed to recognise, commemorate and reflect on the bravery and sacrifice made by thousands of Australians.

The unveiling ceremony for the Perth Korean War Memorial was performed by the Hon Roger Cook MLA, Premier of Western Australia and H.E. Mr Kim Wan-joong, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to Australia. This took place on Thursday, 27th July 2023 and was immediately followed by a commemorative service which marked the 70th Anniversary of the Armistice.

Perth's new Korean War Memorial was officially opened today - exactly 70 years since the armistice agreement which ended the Korean War was signed. Located at the intersection of Saw Avenue and May Drive in Kings Park, the memorial is a public space designed to recognise, commemorate and reflect on the bravery and sacrifice made by thousands of Australians.

Often referred to as the 'Forgotten War', the 1950s conflict was fought between the end of World War II and the start of the Vietnam War. Australia played a crucial role in defending South Korea and was just the second country, after the US, to send military forces as part of a United Nations' response.

The Western Australian Government contributed $150,000 through ANZAC Day Trust Grants to the monument, which contains the names of every Western Australian who fought during the three-year conflict.

A 10-tonne stone centrepiece was donated and shipped from South Korea by the Gapyeong County in Gyeonggi Province. The natural feature comes from the Battle of Kapyong site, a momentous battle which saw the courageous efforts of the significantly outnumbered 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment prevent opposition forces from recapturing Seoul.

One thousand nine hundred and sixteen WA  Army, Navy and Airforce personnel served as part of a 17,000 strong Australian force.

The memorial's design and construction was made possible through the hard work and support of the Perth Korean War Memorial Committee and Perth Korean community.
WA.gov.au, 27 July 2023.

The Korean War (25 June 1950 – 27 July 1953) was a war between the Republic of Korea (South Korea), supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), at one time supported by the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union. It was primarily the result of the political division of Korea by an agreement of the victorious Allies at the conclusion of the Pacific War at the end of World War Two.

After the war ended, the presence of Australians in Korea continued with a peacekeeping force until 1956. Of the 340 Australians killed during the Korean War, 43 were classified as ‘missing in action’ (MIA) and presumed dead.

Address:Saw Avenue & May Drive, Tobruk Precinct, Kings Park, Kings Park , 6005

Sub-Theme:Korea