Armenian GenocidePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the victims of the Armenian Genocide and was unveiled on the 95th anniversary of the event. The plaque is also in gratitude to the people of South Australia and the Reverend James Cresswell for their contribution to the Armenian Relief Fund to save the survivors.

The Armenian Genocide was recognised in the Legislative Council of South Australia on March 25, 2009 and then recognition of the Armenian, Assyrian, and Pontian Genocides by the Government of South Australia took place on April 30, 2009.

The Armenian Genocide also known as the Armenian Holocaust, the Armenian Massacres and, by Armenians, as the Great Crime refers to the deliberate and systematic destruction of the Armenian population of the Ottoman Empire during and just after World War One.

It was implemented through wholesale massacres and deportations, with the deportations consisting of forced marches under conditions designed to lead to the death of the deportees. The arrests and deportations started on the 24th April 1915 in Constantinople and massacres and ethnic cleansing of Armenians continued up to and including the Turkish War of Independence after World War One.

The total number of resulting Armenian deaths is generally held to have been between one and one and a half million.

VANCOUVER, Saturday.— One of the passengers returning to Australia by the R.M.S. Makura is the Reverend James Cresswell, secretary to the Australian-Armenian Relief Fund. He has made a six months' tour of Greece, Syria, Palestine, and the Black Sea ports, in the interest of the refugees. He paid special attention to the orphanage in Beirut, for which Australia is responsible. On March 30, he presented Australia`s gift motor ambulance to the Relief Fund Committee at Athens. He states that the condition at some of the ports is indescribable, but constructive work is being done, and its scope is increasing dally. The fund is caring for 65,000 people, and is feeding an additional 50,000. It has 14 orphanages, where they are training 13,000 children. Miss King and Miss Gordon (Melbourne) are there with Miss Priest (Tasmania), while two New Zealanders (Mr. Knudson and his wife) are in charge of the Beirut Ophanage.
Daily Mail (Brisbane), 2 July 1923.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Memorial Wall, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Genocide
Actual Event Start Date:24-April - 1915

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th April, 2010
Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of the one and a half million victims of the Armenian Genocide of 1915 - 16 and its  aftermath committed by the Ottoman State,

And in gratitude to the people of South Australia and Rev. James Cresswell for their significant contribution to "The Armenian Relief Fund", Australia`s first major international humanitarian relief effort, to save the survivors.

Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day, 24 April 2010

Armenian Cultural Association of South Australia Inc.