Pontus GenocidePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the victims of the genocide in the Pontus region of Turkey of Christian Greeks.  It was unveiled by the Pontian Brotherhood of South Australia pays homage to the thousands of Christian Greeks who fell victim to one of the first Genocides of the 20th century.  The unveiling also coincides with the 50 year anniversary of the Brotherhood which was founded in 1958 by Greeks of Pontus.

During World War One and its aftermath (1914-1923), the government of the Ottoman Empire instigated a violent campaign against the Greek population of the Empire. The campaign included massacres, forced deportations involving death marches, and summary expulsions. According to various sources, several hundred thousand Ottoman Greeks died during this period.

Some of the survivors and expelled, especially those in Eastern provinces, took refuge in the neighbouring Russian Empire. However, after the end of the 1919 to 1922 Greco - Turkish War most of the Greeks migrated or were transferred to Greece under the terms of the 1923 population exchange between Greece and Turkey.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Genocide
Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-2008
Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the hundreds of thousands of Pontic Greeks who died between 1914 and 1923 as genocidal  victims of the Ottoman Empire.

Tens of thousands more suffered on death marches when they were expelled from their homes and lands.

Their descendants have spread to over 30 countries.

There are some 50,000 living in Australia.