Armenian Genocide MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Panayiotis Diamadis

The monument commemorates the 90th anniversary of the Armenian genocide -  the first genocide of the 20th century, which was perpetrated by the Ottoman Turkish government against its citizens, the Armenians.

The genocide resulted in the rape, murder and deportation of more than 1.5 million Armenians from their historic homeland, and the destruction of a 3000-year-old culture. The genocide started on 24 April 1915 and most Armenian political, religious and cultural leaders were arrested and murdered. The remaining population of the elderly, women and children were rounded up by special organisation death squads and were forced to either renounce their Christianity or to be raped or massacred. Most of the survivors were deported from their ancestral lands and exiled around the world.

Address:Meadow Crescent, Memorial Park, Meadowbank, 2114

Sub-Theme:Genocide
Actual Event End Date:24-April-2005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th April, 2005
Front Inscription

To commemorate the 90th anniversary of the genocide of the Armenians perpetrated by the then Ottoman Government during 1915 - 1922 that claimed the lives of 1.5 million men, women and children.

Councillor Terry Perram   Mayor of Ryde
         Michael Whittaker   General Manager.