Operation TamarPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Australia`s involvement in the United Nations Assistance Mission in Rwanda in 1994 - 1995 after the massacre of the Tutsi by Hutu extremists.

Address:11 Murphys Road, Wommin Bay Memorial Walk, Kingscliff, 2487

Sub-Theme:Genocide
Approx. Event Start Date:August -1994
Approx. Event End Date:August -1995

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th June, 2019

OPERATION TAMAR
United Nations
Assistance Mission in Rwanda II:
August 1994–August 1995

[Map of Rwanda]
The central African country of Rwanda is a small, landlocked country about two-fifths the size of Tasmania. Its population of about seven million is divided into two main ethnic groups - the Tutsi and Hutu. In 1990 the Rwandese Patriotic Front (RPF), mainly Tutsis, invaded Rwanda from Uganda beginning a three year civil war among the Tutsi and Hutu. In August 1993 a power sharing agreement resulted in a joint Tutsi-Hutu government which broke down [with April 6] killing of Rwanda's president when his plane was shot down. Hutu extremists seized control and instigated genocide.

In three months from April to July 800,000, mostly Tutsi, were brutally massacred. Capturing Kigall and other major centres the RPF "won the civil war" and invited the UN to assist in stabilising the situation.

In May 1994 UNAMIR II was established to "secure and protect" all those at risk. Australia agreed to deploy a medical contingent of 308 members, including a medical company, an infantry company, four Armoured Personnel Carriers, and logistic and engineering support team arriving in Rwanda in August 1994. The second contingent of 308 took over in February 1995 serving until August 1995.

On 19 April 1995, 32 Australian soldiers and medics were sent to Kibeho Internally Displaced Persons camp to assist refugees. Controlled by Hutu genociders, supplies of food and water were cut off and the Rwanda Patriotic Army had been ordered to close it. This resulted in a violent massacre with the RPA killing 4000 and injuring 600 in full view of the Australian and Zambian UN troops.

Under UNAMIR's mandate the Australian peacekeepers could have intervened but, hugely outnumbered, faced certain death had they tried. The Australian medical team worked tirelessly to cope with the volume of wounded many of whom were evacuated to the Australian Hospital.

This plaque was generously provided by the Tweed Heads Historical Society Inc.
A community facility of Tweed Shire Council.