Serbian GenocidePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Serbians who died or were killed as a result of persecution between 1941 and 1947, and for the Allied cause in World War Two.

The World War Two persecution of Serbs, also known as the Serbian Genocide, refers to the widespread persecution of Serbs that included extermination, expulsions and forced religious conversions of large numbers of ethnic Serbs by the Ustaše regime in the Independent State of Croatia, and killings of Serbs by Albanian collaborators and Axis occupying forces during World War Two.

Overall, it is estimated that some 40,000 to 60,000 Serbs were killed and another 200,000 driven out of Kosovo during World War Two.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Memorial Wall, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Genocide

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th November, 1993
Front Inscription

A memorial to the millions of innocent Serbs who perished in Concentration Camps, executions and battlefields at the hands  of the Nazis, Fascists and Communists between 1941 - 1947.

Also to those who gave their humble lives for the Allied cause on all fronts during the Second World War

The Serbian Orthodox community of South Australia, 26th November 1993.