Aboriginal Peoples Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Donna Spiller, Hepburn Shire Council

The avenue of Manna gum trees commemorates the Aboriginal lives that were killed during the Frontier Wars, by either massacres or by fighting to defend their traditional lands.

The Frontier Wars refer to all the massacres, wars and instances of resistances beginning from the arrival of colonists in 1788. Officially the Wars are said to have ended as late as 1934 however many acts of violence and oppression against the indigenous community continue today, as does our resilience.

The death toll resulting from the Frontier Wars is hard to know for certain, but it is estimated that around 2000 – 5000 colonists were killed over the years while the death toll is for Aboriginal people is unknown as it is so high. In ‘Queensland’ alone it is estimated that 60,000 Aboriginal people died (the Guardian). While the true death toll for Aboriginal people across the continent is impossible to know for certain due to most of the instances being covered up or not reported, it is estimated that around 90% of the Aboriginal population prior to invasion was killed during the wars. This is a result of both colonial violence and foreign illnesses the colonists brought with them such as the flu, measles, tuberculosis and smallpox.

The Manna Gums on the Malmsbury-Daylesford Road in Daylesford mark the site for an Aboriginal Peoples Memorial Avenue opened at the conclusion of NAIDOC Week.

Mayor, Cr Lesley Hewitt, said the memorial is an opportunity to honour the loss of lives, the sacrifice and suffering inflicted on Aboriginal people during the frontier wars. “This year’s NAIDOC theme is Heal Country and we hope this Memorial is a step forward in healing Country and healing people, acknowledging that the two are deeply connected.”

“Council is taking a leading role in honouring the lives and acknowledging the suffering of Aboriginal people in our region. Acts of reconciliation such as this change attitudes to settlement and show a willingness to work together for a better future,” said Cr Hewitt.

The establishment of this Avenue of Honour is a public acknowledgement, the first of its kind in our country.

Rodney Carter, Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation CEO, said “The Frontier Wars Memorial Avenue affords a greater recognition to our fallen Ancestors and helps us all heal”.

This is an initiative of the Hepburn Shire Council Reconciliation Action Plan Advisory Committee.
The Wombat Post (VIC), 16 July 2021.