Kukeranup Memorial Print Page Print this page

The site was created in 2015 as a memorial to those killed in the early years of European settlement near Ravensthorpe. Most of those killed were Noongar people - the local Aboriginal people.

The memorial, representing Noongar totems, Wedge Tailed Eagles and Mallee Fowl, includes the words: "This area of country has a harsh, complex and sometimes contradictory history. Many Noongar people were killed here, and all that death and the apartheid-like 20th century legislation meant many of our families were never able to return and reconcile themselves to what had happened."

A 250 metres walking trail contains a number plaques capturing memories and impressions of some of the Aboriginal descendants of the happenings at Cocanarup.

Address:South Coast Highway, 15 kilometres west of Ravensthorpe, Ravensthorpe , 6346

Sub-Theme:Frontier