The Die HardsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The plaque commemorates the 150th Anniversary of first British regiment at Fort Dundas, known as "The Die Hards".

On 24th August 1824 the ships H.M.S. Tamar, Countess of Harcourt and Lady Nelson set sail from Sydney bound for northern Australia. The expedition, commanded by Captain James J. Gordon Bremer, had the task of establishing a permanent military outpost in northern Australia, a region then lying outside the control of the Australian colonies or the British Empire.

Lt-Colonel Thomas Shadforth commanded the 57th Regiment (The Diehards) in Australia from 1825, having survived the battle of Albuhera on 16 May 1811 where the legend of the Diehards was born. Battalion casualties were 422 out of 570 men in the ranks and 20 out of 30 officers. The Allied General Beresford wrote in his dispatch, “our dead, particularly the 57th Regiment, were lying as they fought in the ranks, every wound in front.” Colonel Shadforth was promoted in the field. A detachment of the 57th regiment under Diehard Major John Campbell was sent from Sydney in 1826 to this new settlement at Fort Dundas on Melville Island.

Address:27 Cavenagh Street, RSL Club, Darwin, 0800
State:NT