Borneo ConfrontationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds / Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates those who served in the Borneo Confrontation from 1964 to 1966.

The Indonesian–Malaysian Confrontation or Borneo Confrotation during 1962–1966 was Indonesia's political and armed opposition to the creation of Malaysia. The creation of Malaysia was the amalgamation of the Federation of Malaya (now West Malaysia), Singapore and the crown colony/British protectorates of Sabah and Sarawak (collectively known as British Borneo, now East Malaysia) in September 1963.

The British and Malaysian Armed Forces provided a significant element of the effort with parts being played by the other member nations (Australia and New Zealand) from the combined Far East Strategic Reserve stationed then in West Malaysia and Singapore.

By August 1966, following Indonesian President Suharto's rise to power, a peace agreement finally took effect as Indonesia accepted the existence of Malaysia.

Location

Address:Commercial Street West & Wehl Street, Vansittart Park, near War Memorial, Mount Gambier, 5290

Sub-Theme:Borneo
Actual Event Start Date: