Anglo - Boer War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

Sub-Theme:Boer
Actual Event End Date:31st - May -1992

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:2012-2013

Anglo - Boer War

The Boer War took place in South Africa and lasted for almost three years. Approximately 16,500 Australian volunteers from all the states served in this war; it was the first war in which the federated states of Australia fought. Initially all the individual Australian states sent troops to South Africa. These men were mainly mounted on horses and were known as Mounted Rifles or Imperial Bushmen.

Approximately 8.000 more Australians served in local South African irregular units. Many of these men were gold miners who had travelled to South Africa before the war.

The Boers were mainly pioneer farmers who had established their own independent republics in Southern Africa; the ZAR (or  Transvaal) and OVS (or Orange Free State). Unfortunately for the Boers the world`s largest gold deposits were found in the ZAR in 1886.

Many foreign miners flocked to the small country to make their fortune. The Boers felt threatened by this large influx of immigrants. Tensions saw war break out on 11th October 1899. Boers were very good horsemen, hunters and good shots. Many new tactics had to be learnt on the battlefield.

This was the first war in which Australian troops wore the 'Rising Sun' badge and the familiar slouch hat. Six men won the Victoria Cross - the first time this award was bestowed upon an Australian. A total of 590 Australians died in this war - most of whom died of disease. The war degenerated into a protracted Guerilla war. Peace was declared on the 31st May, 1902.

Returned & Service League Australia        "Accentuate The Positive"
Dedicated by the students of Bogangar Public School