New South Wales Contingents MemorialPrint Page Print this page

05-September-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Chris McLaughlin / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates the Officers and men from the New South Wales Contingents who were died in servicee or were killed in action during the South African ( Boer) War.

SYDNEY, Sunday. St Andrews Cathedral was crowded this afternoon, when the memorial to those members of the New South Wales contingents who fell in the South African War was unveiled by His Excellency the state Governor. Among those present were Vice Admiral Sir Wilmot H Fawkes and Lady Fawkes,Miss Rawson, Major General Finn, Brigadier General Gordon, the Lord Mayor of Sydney, Colonel H B Lassetter, and Lieut Colonel Bartlett and members of the staff.

The memorial is a bronze tablet on oak. There is a wreath in the centre which bears the following inscription - "Sacred to the memory of the officers and men of the New South Wales Contingent who gave up their lives for Queen and Country in South Africa." On either side of the wreath are the words "Pro Deo" and "Pro Patria," and the dates 1899 and 1902.
Argus (Melbourne), 21 May 1906.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th May, 1906

Pro Deo  Pro Patria

Sacred to the memory of the Officers and men of the New South Wales Contingents who gave their lives for Queen and Country

South Africa

Source: MA,NRWM, PS