Launceston High School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble honour roll commemorates the former students of the Launceston High School who served in the South African (Boer) War.  The roll lists 24 names.

The Milton Hall was crowded last nighty when the annual distribution of prizes in connection with the High School, and also the unveiling of a memorial tablet in honor of 'old boys' who had fought in South Africa.  Mr G. T. Collins, M.L.C., presided, and read a telegram from Lieutenant-Colonel Cameron, who regretted not being able to be present. Mr T. W. Maloney was next called to upon make a few remarks in reference to the ceremony of unveiling the tablet, which he explained had been erected by the past and present scholars in honor of those old school-fellows who had served in the South African war. He referred at some length to the splendid part played in the war by the different colonies and the way in which Tasmania had responded to the call.

He showed how prominent the High School 'old boys' had been, giving personal details concerning some of them, and stating that not a contingent left Tasmania without the High School being represented in it, and many of them sought service independent of the Tasmanian contingents. He considered that the record of the school would not only compare with but eclipse other schools when the respective conditions were given consideration to. Under their old master (Mr Nathan) the boys had heen taught more than ordinary classics and mathematics, and he hoped that the tablet would be a lesson to the present scholars that a course in classics and mathematics was not the only training a boy should receive. In conclusion, on behalf of the present and past boys he requested the Chairman to unveil the tablet.

The tablet is of marble, with gilt lettering, and is nicely designed. A medallion at the top, in the centre of the scroll work, bears a circular inscription "Timor Domini Principium Sapientise," inside of which are the words, "Launceston High School."  The portion bearing the names is divided into two parts, over the centre appearing the words, "Brito-Boer war, 1899-1902," and on one side "Pro Rege," and on the other side "Pro Patria." The names are inscribed in parallel columns underneath, and at the bottom is the legend, "Erected by past and present scholars in honor of those old boys who fought  in the above war."
Excerpt from Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 20 December 1902.

Address:36 Button Street, Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel , Mowbray, 7248