Hutchins School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll commemorates former students of the Hutchins School who served in the South African (Boer) War.

Associated with the annual break-up of Hutchins School on Wednesday afternoon was the unveiling, by His Excellency the Governor, of a memorial to the old boys who had served in the South African war. The occasion called for some ceremony, and attracted a much larger number of visitors than could be accommodated in the schoolroom, in which the tablet of Tasmanian hardwood, with its scroll of 48 names has been affixed. Mr Brown, as one of the oldest scholars of the school, was deputed to invite His Excellency to unveil the memorial.
The Mercury (Hobart), 18th December 1902.

Address:71 Nelson Road, Hutchins School, Sandy Bay, 7005