West Australian Contingents Print Page Print this page

02-October-2015 (Bryan Hardy)
Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The honour roll unveiled by the Duke of Cornwall and York on the 24th July 1901 commemorates the soldiers of the West Australian Contingents in the South African (Boer) War who died in service or were killed in action.

The West Australian Government decided in October 1899 to organise and equip a corps of infantry volunteers, 120 strong, to proceed to Cape Colony and co-operate with the Imperial troops in subdueing the Boers. The corps embarked from Albany for South Africa on the S.S. Medic on the 7th November 1899. The Government continued to send contingents until the war ceased in 1902.

The service in the Anglican Cathedral on Wednesday, and the ceremony of unveiling the memorial tablet to the Western Australian soldiers who have fallen during the Boer war which was performed by His Royal Highness the Duke of Cornwall and York-were largely attended, and of an impressive character. After the service His Lordship the Bishop then conducted the Prince to the tablet, and as His Royal Highness removed the Union Jack and thus exposed the memorial brass to view. "The Last Post" was sounded by an artillery bugler. On a small separate plate, immediately under the memorial, is an inscription to the effect that the memorial was unveiled by Rear-Admiral H.R.H, the Duke of Cornwall and York, K.G.. P.C., K.T., K.P., G.C.V.O.
Western Mail (Perth), 27th July 1901.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, South Transept, St George`s Cathedral , Perth, 6000