Korong Vale Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates five men who served in the South African (Boer War).

Five residents of Korong Vale went to the war in South Africa— one with the first contingent, two with the second contingent, and two with the Bushmen's contingent. All the men returned uninjured to their native town. A patriotic committee, with Mr Frank Rae as chairman and Mr R. Laityas secretary, forwarded about £170 to the Patriotic Fund and arranged demonstrations of farewell to the soldiers on leaving and of welcome when they returned.

A tablet has now been erected in the hall at Korong Vale in honor of the five men who gave their services at the war, and a photographic reproduction is given. The tablet is of brass, beautifully engraved,the flags, guns,and coat of arms being let in in colors. It contains photos of the Queen, of the five local soldiers, the graves at Mafeking, and a view of the scene at the annexation of the Orange Free State.

On Thursday evening, the 1st inst., the tablet was unveiled by Mr F. Rae in the presence of an immense audience representative of the whole surrounding district. Each soldier was presented with an enlarged photographic copy of the tablet, suitably framed and inscribed. The tablet was designed by Messrs Godwin and Stewart, of Korong Vale, and engraved by Roeszler and Son, of Little Collins street, and has been pronounced by competent judges to be a masterpiece of the engraver's art.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 10 August 1901.

Address:Allen Street, Mechanics Institute, Korong Vale, 3520