South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

South African War Memorial : 28-03-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial was erected as a drinking fountain in memory of the Hay District volunteers who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.  It is constructed of granite, and placed on a blue-stone base. The fountain is no longer functioning.

Yesterday afternoon the largest assembly of people ever seen at Hay attended at the Hay Park to witness the unveiling of the memorial to the Hay district volunteers who lost their lives in South Africa.  Proceedings commenced with a procession of school children, friendly societies, the fire brigade, Church Lads Brigade, the Hay band, and returned soldiers. Speeches were given by the Mayor (Alderman Gibson) and Mr Charles Hidgcock (the hon secretary), and a patriotic oration was delivered by the Bishop of Riverina.

Fully 2000 people were present, and proceedings were very enthusiastic. The memorial is in the form of a granite drinking fountain, 17ft high, and bears the inscription, "Erected by means of shilling subscriptions to perpetuate the memory of the Hay district volunteers who lost their lives in the South African War, 1899 1902," and also bears the names of the five soldiers and dates of their deaths.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 7th May 1903.

Note : - Further details relating to the memorial are contained in the Hay Historical Society Newsletter , May 2010 No.X1.

Address:Pine Street, Hay Park, Hay, 2711

Monument Type:Fountain