South African (Boer) War Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Isaac Herman

The marble honour roll commemorates former students and one former teacher of the school who served in the South African (Boer) War.

The honour roll was presented to the school by Nathaniel Dear on August 29, 1901. Nathaniel was a monumental mason and it is likely that he also created the honour roll. The marble tablet lists 25 names - 24 are former students at the school and one was a teacher. One of the men, Edwin Knox, died whilst serving overseas, even though the honour roll mistakenly lists three men as dying.

A fountain was erected to commemorate Edwin Knox in 1902 ( https://monumentaustralia.org.au/themes/people/military/display/33533-trooper-edwin-knox )

Nine of the men also served in World War One including Leslie Miltiades Mullen who had a distinguished military career and rose to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. During World War One, he was awarded the Distinguished Service Order and Croix de Guerre, and was twice mentioned in despatches.

Information supplied by Heather Arnold

Address:2B Brighton Road, St Kilda State School, St Kilda , 3182