St Peter`s College South African (Boer) War Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden, five-panelled honour roll commemorates ninety-one former students who served in the South African (Boer) War.  Three of these died in service or were killed in action.

The Collegians’ Association commissioned the installation of the roll in 1902.

The annual old scholars service will be held in the school chapel on Sunday morning at 11 o'clock. Special interest is attached to the event this year owing to the fact that the Bishop of Adelaide (Right Rev. Dr. Harmer) will unveil a tablet, erected in the large schoolroom by the Old Scholars' Association, on which are recorded the names of old St. Peter's boys who fought for the empire in the Boer War. So far 79 names are recorded, but the list is by no means complete.

The ceremony of unveiling will take place at 10.45 a.m. For the service the chapel is entirely reserved for past and present scholars and the governors of the school. Dr. Harmer will preach, and special music will be rendered by the school choir.
Register (Adelaide), 6 September 1902.

Address:55 Hackney Road, St Peter’s College, Memorial Hall, Hackney, 5069