Mechanics Institute & Public Library Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The paper honour roll commemorates the Tasmanian Contingent who left from Hobart and Launceston on the 27th October 1899 to serve in South African (Boer) War.

Location

Address:2 Invermay Road, Queen Victoria Museum, History Department, Inveresk Precinct, Invermay, 7248

Sub-Theme:Boer

Front Inscription

This memorial is placed in the Mechanics Institute and Public Library by the Board of Management in honour of the patriotism of the Tasmanian Contingent of eighty men including officers, who left Hobart on the morning of the 27th October 1899 and Launceston on the afternoon of the same day to take part in the war between the British Empire and the two South African Republics.

The Contingent was gathered from all parts of the Colony, and left amidst the greatest enthusiasm and cheers of their fellow colonists; and were escorted to the ship by nine hundred and thirty five of the Tasmanian volunteers and cadets, who assembled from their various districts to do honour to their comrades who were on their way to join Contingents from the various Colonies of Australia and Canada, rallying to the support of the mother country as an evidence of the solidarity of the British Empire.

Much sympathy was shown on behalf of the families represented by the Contingent, and all united in the wish of our gracious Queen "God speed and a safe return."

The names are as hereunder