South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War. The window features Christ as the Good Shepherd.

Yesterday afternoon Brigadier-General Finn, Commandant of the New South Wales Forces, paid a visit to St. John's Church, Glebe Point, for the purpose of unveiling a window which had been erected by the children of that parish to the memory of the Australians who had fallen in the Boer War. There was a crowded congregation. The children of the parish occupied seats in the front of the church. After the hymn "We Love the Place O Lord "had been sung, the Rev. E. C. Beck, A.K.C., delivered an address. A short service was conducted by the Rev. S S. Tovey. The hymn "Brightly Gleams Our Banner" having been sung, General Finn proceeded to the other end of the church and unveiled the window.

The representation in stained glass is that of " Christ the Good Shepherd folding the lambs in his arms." At the foot of the window are the words, " I am the good shepherd. This window is erected by the children of the parish to the memory of Australians who fell in the war, 1899-1902 A.D." General Finn having expressed his pleasure at being present to assist in the function, congratulated the children upon their efforts. The hymn "On the Resurrection Morn " was sung, and the service was shortly afterwards brought to a conclusion.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 8 December 1902.

Address:Glebe Point & St Johns Roads, St John's Anglican Church, Glebe, 2037