Camp Holland MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The monument which was originally erected at Camp Holland in Afghanistan commemorates personnel from the multi-national taskforce who died in service or were killed in action during the conflict in Afghanistan.

Those who served in the region included Australian soldiers and soldiers from the United States of America and the Netherlands.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Sub-Theme:Afghanistan
Actual Event End Date:01-July-2021

Tarin Kot
Afghanistan

Memorial from Camp Holland Uruzgan province, Afghanistan

Australians first deployed to Afghanistan in 2001. From to 2005 to 2013, most Australian personnel were based in Tarin Kot in Uruzgan province.

The first Australian Reconstruction Task Force, which arrived in Tarin Kot in 2006, lived and worked with Dutch comrades who had named their base Camp Holland. The Australians eventually took over responsibilty for the camp and the province. They worked with local communities on a range of infrastructure and reconstruction projects and undertook mentoring and advisory roles with the Afghan security forces.

This memorial was located in the centre of Camp Holland's parade ground and provided a focal point for commemorative ceremonies. Here the Australians would gather to honour members of the international Security Assistance Force who had lost their lives in the region.

The memorial, and the refurbishment of Camp Holland precinct was sponsored by the RSL Australian Forces Overseas Fund in 2011.