Tieri War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Tieri War Memorial was constructed in memory of those servicemen and women from the Peak Downs area who served in a number of conflicts, but especially as a memorial to those who served in the Vietnam War. The memorial comprises two large pieces of petrified wood. One piece is dedicated as a memorial to those who fought in World Wars One and Two and the second piece is dedicated as a memorial to those who served in the Vietnam War including a brass plaque dedicated to the memory of Cliff ['Cliffy'] Bond, who served in Vietnam, Malaya and Borneo.

The petrified pieces are partly enclosed on one side by a low brick wall. A number of plaques are located on the wall. One plaque commemorates those from the Peak Downs area who served in World Wars One and Two. A second plaque commemorates the tracker dogs of the Vietnam War, [including the names of the eleven dogs] and a third plaque commemorates VJ Day.

Mount Isa Mines Limited provided the site and paid for the construction of the memorial.

Address:Talagai Avenue, Tieri , 4709