North Australian Railway Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates army and railway personnel who kept the North Australian Railway running during World War Two.

The North Australia Railway (NAR), also known as the Palmerston to Pine Creek railway, was a 1,067 mm narrow gauge railway which ran from Darwin, once known as Palmerston, to Birdum, just south of Larrimah.

During World War Two, Larrimah, nine kilometres north of Birdum, became the effective railhead as it was on the Stuart Highway, unlike Birdum. As many as 247 trains ran per week in 1944.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, adjacent to Cenotaph, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

North Australian Railway
1942    1945

World War II Commemorative Plaque

In honor of railway & army personnel who kept the lines open and trains running, many of the railmen were injured & killed between Darwin N.T., Adelaide River, Pine Creek, Fergusson River, Katherine, Maranboy, Mataranka & Birdum.

Remembered by the railway men & railway workers families