Battle of the Coral SeaPrint Page Print this page

The Australian-American Association sponsored two windows designed by stained glass artist David Taylor Kellock (1913-1988) to commemorate the Battle of the Coral Sea, one to honour the contribution by the United States of America and the other as a tribute to Australian participation. Two warrior saints, St. Michael and St. George were chosen to represent the combined forces of the two countries.

The Battle of the Coral Sea, from 4 to 8 May 1942, was a major naval battle between the Imperial Japanese Navy (IJN) and naval and air forces of the United States and Australia. Taking place in the Pacific Theatre of World War Two, the battle was the first naval action in which the opposing fleets neither sighted nor fired upon one another, attacking over the horizon from aircraft carriers instead.

Address:Nelson Road , St Mark`s Chapel, HMAS Cerberus, 3920

Monument Type:Windows