International Missing Children`s DayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by National Missing Persons Coordination Centre, Australian Federal Police

The oak tree commemorates the International Missing Children`s Day.  The tree was planted by the Australian Federal Police’s National Missing Persons Coordination Centre.

International Missing Children’s Day is an awareness event that is observed every year on 25th May. The aims of the day are to place a spotlight on the issue of child abduction, educate parents on safeguarding measures to protect their children and also honour those who have never been found and celebrate those who have.

Missing Children’s Day began as an observance in the United States of America in 1983. The date was chosen following the disappearance of 6-year-old Etan Patz on 25th May 1979 from New York City. International Missing Children’s Day which observes the same date was launched a number of years later in 2001 and is now observed in many countries across the world.

Address:Forest Drive, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th May, 2021
Front Inscription

Quercus engelmannii (Mesa Oak) planted bythe Australian Federal Police in recognition of International Missing Children`s Day

In the presence of Reece P Kershaw APM Commissioner of the Australian Federal Police