Deniliquin War Cemetery Print Page Print this page

22-April-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy
The War Cemetery contains the graves of Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) Crew who died or were killed while based at Deniliquin during World War Two. There is also a plaque listing the names of airmen who are buried in the General Cemetery.

The cemetery was originally established in 1946 and re-opened in 1998.

Last week members of the War Grave Unit were in Deniliquin and erected a sign at the entrance to the Deniliquin War Cemetery giving it its designation. Cpl N. Fox, who was in charge of the party and who has done a great amount of work there, expressed his appreciation for the willing assistance given in the supply of water tanks by the Municipal Council, and Conargo and Windouran Shire.
Independent (Deniliquin, NSW), 11 July 1946.

At the monthly meeting of the Deniliquin sub-branch of the RSL, held in the club rooms on Monday night, the committee accepted the tender of Mr E. Christian for the construction of tombstones on the graves at the Deniliquin War Cemetery. Mr Grieve said the work would begin immediately.
Independent (Deniliquin, NSW), 8 August 1946.

Address:Cemetery Road, Rear of General Cemetery, Deniliquin, 2710