Widgee Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Soldiers ' Memorial Hall erected on Widgee Creek by the residents of Widgee and surrounding localities, was officially opened by Mr. E. H. Clayton M.L.A. on Saturday night in the presence ot about 400 people. Mr. Clayton, in performing the ceremony, paid a well-deserved tribute to the whole hearted manner in which the people had responded to the appeal of the committee, of which Mr. H. Pahlow is chairman, which forms one of the best constructcd halls in the district. It is the intention of the people to utilise the hall as a school until the Education Department can see its way dear to erect a building for education purposes.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld.), 4 April 1923.

Address:Gympie - Woolooga Road, Widgee, 4570