Wireless Institute of Australia Print Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates the founding of the Wireless Institute of Australia in 1910 . The plaque erected near the wireless station at Koo Wee Rup will also commemorate the reenactment of the first direct press message sent from the UK to Australia, which was received at 5am on the 5th December 1921 by a Mr. T. W. Bearup at an AWA experimental receiving station established at Koo Wee Rup.

In June 1921, Amalgamated Wireless (Australia) Ltd. (A.W.A), established a Wireless Experimentation Station at Koo-Wee- Rup. Radio communications, at this time, were sent and received by a series of relays, however communications received at Koo-Wee-Rup were consistent enough to prove that direct wireless communication was both practical and reliable between Australia and Britain. This was a major breakthrough in international communication. The exact location of the receiving station, which basically consisted of two huts and antennas etc, is unknown as it is believed that all remaining remnants of
the Station were swept away in the 1934 flood.

Address:Rossiter & Denhams Roads , Koo Wee Rup, 3981