50th Anniversary of the Trans-Pacific FlightPrint Page Print this page

50th Anniversary of the Trans-Pacific Flight
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the Trans-Pacific Flight by Charles Kingsford Smith in 1928.

In 1928 two Australians, Charles Kingsford Smith ('Smithy') and Charles Ulm, became the first to make the 11,585 kilometre flight in the Southern Cross. The Southern Cross took off for Hawaii from California on 31 May 1928, a leg of 27 hours and 25 minutes. The flight attracted worldwide interest. Storms made the flight between Hawaii and Fiji challenging, but the distance was covered in 34 hours and 30 minutes, the furthest non-stop ocean flight on record to that time.

The Southern Cross and its crew arrived in Australia to a heroes welcome. A crowd of 15,000 gathered at Brisbane airport on 9 June 1928.

Address:Airport Drive, Kingsford Smith Memorial, Brisbane Airport, 4007

Actual Event Start Date:09-June-1928

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 9th June, 1978
Front Inscription

This plaque presented by the people of Australia commemorates the 50th anniversary of the first Trans-Pacific flight

Oakland (USA) - Brisbane, 31st May - 9th June 1928

By C. E. (Sir Charles) Kingsford Smith and C T P Ulm in the Southern Cross