Fassifern Branch Railway MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Fassifern Branch Railway Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial is dedicated to the vital role the railway played in the development of Boonah and marks the site of the former railway station.

In 1879 settlers in the Fassifern Valley petitioned the Queensland Government to construct a branch railway from Ipswich to Coochin Coochin, arguing that it was one of the oldest and most thickly populated agricultural districts in the colony. The railway would offer a speedy and regular transit for both their agricultural produce and timber and, importantly, the first section of the line would be able to tap into the rich coal seams south of Ipswich. It had the desired effect; work began in 1881 with the line reaching Harrisville in July the following year. This was Queensland's first branch railway, but it was not until 1886, and only after further agitation, that construction finally continued on a southern extension to Dugandan. The line was opened for traffic in September 1887, with stops being provided at Blantyre (near Milbong), Roadvale, Teviotville, Hoya and Boonah.

Address:Yeates Avenue, rear of Commercial hotel, Boonah, 4310

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th April, 1982