Historic Engineering Marker - Stuart Highway NorthPrint Page Print this page

17-September-2019 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Henry Moulds

The Historic Engineering Marker commemorates the Stuart Highway.

Once a dirt track that serviced the original Overland Telegraph, the Stuart Highway is now a two lane bitumen highway that links the Southern Ocean to the Timor Sea. The building of the original highway was a feat of endurance and engineering skills. World War Two saw major improvements to the road as soldiers and supplies were transported up its spine to the northern port and military base of Darwin.

Address:Stuart Highway, Tropic of Capricorn Marker, 29 kilometres North, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Historic Engineering Marker

Stuart Highway North

The 1500km highway connecting Alice Springs and Darwin began as the dirt track servicing the 1870s Overland Telegraph construction.  Part of the dry-weather track served to link the railheads until the Second World War.  Civil and military road agencies then combined to construct an all-weather sealed highway vital for the defence of Australia. Major upgrades between 1979 and 1992 created a national highway, a monument to the achievements of engineers, surveyors and workers in a remote region.

The Institution of Engineers Australia and Department of Planning & Infrastructure 2007