60th Anniversary of the Discovery of Telluride Minerals Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Plaque commemorates the 60th Anniversary of the discovery of Telluride Minerals on the Golden Mile. The plaque was originally unveiled on an obelisk in 1956 and removed to its present site in 1991.

By the late 1890s Kalgoorlie`s rich alluvial gold deposits had been largely worked out. With the discovery of deep gold reefs and rich telluride minerals at nearby Boulder the age of the independent digger soon drew to a close. 1897 saw the Kalgoorlie Boulder gold fields riding the crest of an investment wave largely financed by British speculators. The stage was set for the creation of a highly capitalised modern gold mining industry.

Literally hundreds of companies were floated, fortunes were won and lost, and for many years Kalgoorlie`s metallurgists led the world in developing commercial treatments of gold bearing ores. By 1902 deep underground mining of gold leads had become the norm with the Great Boulder Mine continuing to discover payable gold 1500 feet below the surface. Later Boulder Mining leases came to be known as "The Golden Mile" and by all accounts this area contained the richest square mile of gold reserves in the world.

Address:Hainault Road, Super Pit, Kalgoorlie, 6430

Actual Event Start Date:01-June -1896

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 2nd June, 1956

THIS PLAQUE AND OBELISK
WERE ERECTED ON THE OCCASION
OF THE 60TH ANNIVERSARY
OF THE

DISCOVERY OF TELLURIDE MINERALS
ON THE GOLDEN MILE
FIRST RECORDED BY A.J.HOLROYD
ON "BLOCK 45" (LEASE 6e)
1 JUNE 1896

UNVEILED        A CRUICKSHANK , J.P. CHM.
2 JUNE 1956    KALGOORLIE ROAD BOARD

THIS PLAQUE WAS REMOVED FROM THE MEMORIAL SITE BY KGM IN 1991 PRIOR TO THE BLOCK 45 SHAFT BEING ENGULFED BY THE SUPERPIT.  IT HAS BEEN REERECTED HERE ON BEHALF OF THE EASTERN GOLDFIELDS HISTORICAL SOCIETY.