Spit Transport MonumentPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the beginning of the punt services in 1850 and the trams which crossed the Spit from 1911-1939.

In 1850 Peter Ellery started running his hand punt from the Spit giving easier access to the north side. Later trams ran from North Sydney to the Spit on Middle Harbour where the passengers alighted and crossed the narrow neck of water by punt. By 1911 they could board a tram on the north side to continue their journey to Balgowlah, Manly.

A granite monument, commemorating the beginning of the punt service at The Spit in 1850 and the opening of the first road to Manly, was unveiled on the site on Saturday afternoon by Mr. Aubrey Halloran, on behalf of the Manly, Warringah, and Pittwater Historical Society. The Mayor of Manly, Alderman Miller, presided.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 11 May 1942.

Address:Manly Road, near Spit Bridge, Seaforth, 2092