Aerial Trunk Route MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the telecommunications "J" trunk route and the men who built it.

The Postmaster-General (the Hon. H. L. Anthony) said in Canberra this week that this year will see the completion of the largest project of its kind, yet undertaken by the Australian Post Office — the provision of an underground trunk cable running from Sydney to Orange. This cable is designed to provide telephone communication to the whole of the Western area of the State and to make provision for telegraph communications and the transmission of broadcast programmes. The route length from Sydney to Orange, as taken by the cable, is 165 miles but, throughout the distance, three cables are actually laid, two of special construction to provide service to various points along the route of the cable and by aerial line extensions to other places beyond, and a third to provide communication between wayside stations such as Penrith and Glenbrook, Springwood and Katoomba, and so on.

The total length of cable laid on this project when completed will be 530 miles. Work on this project has proceeded from the Sydney end, and a commencement being made in 1946. As each section was completed, the cable has been brought into service and now serves all points as far west as Lithgow. The service will be extended to Bathurst by June of this year and to Orange by the end of 1951.

The cable includes a spur taken from Guyong; a small town about 20 miles on the Sydney side of Orange, to Blayney, where it will meet a new trunk line aerial route being constructed from Blayney through Cowra, Young, Temora, Narrandera , Jerilderie. Deniliquin to Echuca on the New 'South Wales Victorian border.
Western Herald (Bourke, NSW),  30 March 1951.

Address:Sturt Place , Narrandera, 2700

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 9th May, 1988

AERIAL TRUNK ROUTE MEMORIAL

A Memorial To The Telecommunications "J" Trunk Route & The Men Who Built It. Construction Commenced In 1950 And Was Completed In 1956. The Section Passing Through Narrandera Stretched From Blayney To Echuca. It Formed Part Of An Eastern Australian Network Linking The Capital Cities & Provincincial Cities & Towns. Overseas Experts Recognised It As One Of The Best, If Not The Best, Telecommunications Aerial Pole Routes In The World. It Was Finally Overtaken By Technology In The Form Of Co-Axial Cable And Dismantled In 1986/87.

Ken Douglas - N.S.W. State Manager

Telecom Australia