Line of Lode MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Line of Lode Memorial : 12-09-2011

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The Line of Lode Miner’s Memorial is an icon for Broken Hill and the mining industry. It is also a symbolic and spiritual representation of the human tragedy of more than 800 deaths since mining commenced in Broken Hill in 1883. The Line of Lode is the ore body that bisects the town.

The first death on the memorial is attributed to lead poisoning. Miners were paid a lead bonus. Supposedly this was a scheme to help them share in the wealth they produced. But, according to others who had to live with the miners diseased and damaged by underground work, the bonus was also a covert way to help produce insurance without admitting liability. The payment was introduced in the days before social welfare. So when a miner died from the effects of his work practices, his family would have some capital on which they could live

Address:Federation Way, Broken Hill, 2880

Designer:Angus Barron, Steve Kelly & Dario Palumbo

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st April, 2001

The Miner`s Memorial

dedicated to those who gave the ultimate sacrifice to the city of Broken Hill

Officially opened by the Deputy Prime Minister the Honouralble John Anderson MP

Saturday 21st April, 2001

This project is supported by the Commonwealth Government  through the Federation Fund

Line of Lode     1991 - 2001
The Past           A Federation Fund Project
                         A Commonwealth Government Initiative

THE FLAGS
THE RED FLAG.

The red flag signifies the blood spilt by the worker who had lost his life on The Line of Lode, together with the solidarity and socialism of his early union pioneer workmates, their struggle for industrial justice and safer working conditions.

THE BLACK FLAG.
The black flag, symbolising death, was flown from atop the Trades Hall to alert the populace of a unionist fatality amongst the mining workforce, often resulting in a crowd gathering at the Trades Hall as people sought details of the tragedy.