100 Years since First Public BorePrint Page Print this page

03-April-2018 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Roderick Eime

The plaques commemorate 100 years since the first public water bore began operations in Karoonda.

Karoonda takes its foundation from 1911, when the Karoonda Bore was put down to provide initial water for the first farming pioneers, already clearing land in anticipation of the proposed Railway, which was essential to make farming these newly opened lands possible.

Address:Railway Terrace, Karoonda, 5307

Approx. Event Start Date:February-1911
Approx. Event End Date:February-2011

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st April, 2011

This plaque commemorates 100 years since the first
Public Bore at Karoonda began operations in 1911.
The plaque was unveiled by John Clarke, grandson of Thomas Clarke who was an employee of the Engineer-in-Chief`s Department responsible for the maintenance of the bore, windmill and pump.

The bore was drilled soon after the route of the railway line was finalised. This water supply enabled the commencement of pioneer farming within the area. Residents had access to this water. The bore was equipped with a windmill, two elevated tanks and a trough. Tanks on wagons could be filled direct from the elevated tanks.  Sheep, cattle and horses were watered from the trough.

This bore was 56.08 metres in depth, with a standing water level of 45.72 metres and a yield of 2,052 litres per hour. The bore site was situated at the western end of the Karoonda oval, being 494 metres due west of this point
(GPS Co-ordinates 35º 05` 42,9" S, 139º 53` 27.4"E).